Project/Area Number |
17K02823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Miki 法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (80581694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉村 美奈 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 国際言語文化学部, 准教授 (20707286)
中尾 千鶴 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90795642)
森田 千草 戸板女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (20736079)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生成文法 / インターフェイス / 併合 / ラベル / 転送 / クレオール / 形容詞 / 談話的要素 / 人称制限 / 複合動詞 / 島の制約 / 言語学 / 統語論 / 否定極性項目 / 意味論 / 形態論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is elucidating some aspects of how the human language system is organized by considering how syntactic representations are interpreted at the interfaces. We specifically focus on: [1] how adjectival phrases are formed in the syntactic derivation and undergo semantic interpretation, [2] why subject island violation is observed in some languages but not in other languages, [3] how person restriction is imposed both by verbs and by discourse modals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人間言語の構造構築の中核をなす「併合」操作及び統語表示の解釈の仕組みに注目した。この研究成果は、今後、本研究では扱っていない言語や構文によって検証され、更に発展する可能性のある基礎的研究である点で、学術的貢献があると考えられる。また、社会的には、失語症などの言語障害研究や言語教育研究などの分野への応用が考えられ、新たな治療法や教育法の確立に貢献できる可能性が考えられる。