The Grammaticalization of the Verb BE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Michio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10229164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文法化 / BE動詞 / 古英語 / 中英語 / 近代英語 / 受動態 / 完了形 / 進行形 / 多重助動詞構造 / 助動詞 / BE / 言語学 / 英語学 / 英語史 / 統語変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the grammaticalization of the verb BE and, with the statistical analysis of the historical corpora of English (YCOE, PPCME2, PPCEME, etc.), discussed that it grammaticalized in the historical change from Old English to Modern English. Specifically, it was argued that the main verb BE meaning ‘exist’ grammaticalized into a copula, which was the head of PredP and the head of PassiveP, in the Old English period and after the Middle English period it was established as the head of Functional Projections. Furthermore, with the statistical analysis of Modern English Corpora such as Google Books, EEBO and COHA, it was argued that PerfectP whose head was the auxiliary verb BE declined rapidly after the Modern English period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BE動詞は、英語の最も基本的な動詞であるがその機能は多岐に渡り、如何にしてこうした変化が生じたかについては実証的研究が少なく、更なる研究が望まれていた。本研究では、最新の言語理論(極小主義理論等)に基づく考察と近年着目されている進化言語学の視点に立脚し、文法化に基づく新たな見解を示したのものである。また、その際、英語の歴史的言語コーパスを利用して、実証的側面からも計量的議論を行った。今後の歴史言語研究に新たな視点を加えたことが期待できる。