Project/Area Number |
17K02825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiguro Taro 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60296548)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 古英語 / 相関構文 / 韻文 / 挿入語句 / 英語史 / 英語学 / 歴史言語学 / 中世英語文献学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Correlative particles usually appear as two identical words that appear at the beginning of a clause and syntactically connect the two clauses. I started out this project by collecting examples from Old English poems that contain such correlative particles. During the course of the research, I realized the significance of parentheses, independent clauses or strings of words that appear between two syntactically connected clauses, in studying the syntactic structure within a sentence characteristic of Old English verse. The fruits of this research project shed light on parentheses in Old English poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究で、挿入語句として、特別な句読法(例えばダッシュ、括弧)で目立つようにこれまでの校訂テキストで示されてきた多くの節は、実は現代英語の「文」の概念に縛られてテキスト校訂を行ったことによって生まれたものであり、節と節とが緩やかにつながる古英語の韻文作品における統語法の中では特別な存在でなかったことを、この研究で示すことができた。