An HPSG approach to Syntactic Structures and Number Agreement in English Noun Phrases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Takafumi  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50461687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統語論 / 名詞句 / 限定詞 / 数詞 / HPSG / 一致 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was into the mechanism of number agreement in English noun phrases within the framework of Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG). The main focus was on the syntactic and morphological relationship between the head noun and the determiners/numerals in the left periphery of noun phrases. HPSG can provide detailed description of words and phrases. Therefore, it can give an explicit account of the various phenomena involving English noun phrases. It was demonstrated that a variety of peculiar constructions, such as "about 250 babies" and "this size ship", can be accounted for without missing any generalisations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPSG では、語や句に豊富な文法的・意味的情報が与えられ、語句の振る舞いはそれらの情報によって動機付けられる。また、HPSG は種々の制約間の相互作用によって適格な統語構造・意味構造を決定する。このことから,名詞句中の諸要素がもつ情報・制約の相互作用によって,句の統語的・形態的関係が決定されるメカニズムが,本研究によって明らかとなった。
HPSG 理論は日本における研究蓄積は豊富とは言えない。よって本研究が研究成果を他の理論の研究者にもアクセスしやすい形で発表することにより、HPSG の研究者の関心を刺激し,議論が盛んになることによって,さらに優れた言語理論へと発展する可能性がある。