The semantic and pragmatic study of English quasi-modals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Harumi  関西外国語大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (20020117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモダリティ / 法助動詞 / 不定詞 / 比較構文 / 語用論 / 意味論 / 否定 / 時制 / 心的態度 / 助動詞 / 視点 / 比較文 / 「語り」のwhen節 / 疑似法助動詞 / 倒置 / 語りのwhen節 / when節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this study is closely related to the expansion of the concept of modality, and it can essentially be summarized as follows: ①the structure and meaning of comparative clauses, ②the structure and meaning of the infinitival phrase which quasi-modal constructions take, ③the structure and meaning of For infinitival clauses, ④the structure and meaning of infinitival clauses which Japanese “tough constructions” take, and ⑤the structure and meaning of infinitival phrases which English tough constructions take.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、以下の点にある。従来、モダリティは、「話し手の態度・判断・意見を表す」、「非現実世界への状況の位置づけを表す」などとされ、法助動詞や法副詞の意味分析が中心となっていた。本研究では、モダリティを、「事柄(命題内容、事態、状況)に対する概念主体(典型的には、話し手)の捉え方」とみなし、その定義を大きく拡張した。社会的意義は、英語教育や英和辞典の改善に寄与し得ることである。例えば、「x as …as y」構文は、「xはyと同じくらい…だ」と理解されているが、本研究によれば、「xの程度は少なくともyほどはある」と修正されるべきことになる。