Project/Area Number |
17K02831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Shigeo 関西外国語大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (70204831)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | discourse theme / discourse rheme / thematization / addresser / pragmatics / information structure / author's implication / stylistics / text / discourse / fictitious speech act / 文体 / narrator / 意味の重層性 / ナレーター / ナラティブ / thought presentation / stream of consciousness / テクスト分析 / 意味論 / 文体論 / 文学談話 / 主題化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has attempted to show that the information structure conceived at the level of sentences also exists at the level of fictional texts. In the past, research has started at the level of sentences and, by studying the connections between sentences, has expanded to the level of discourse. However, it has not been recognised that literary texts, which are fictional speech acts, have the same semantic structure as sentences, since they are produced from the same linguistic acts as sentences. Therefore, this study focused on the theme-rheme structure that exists in sentences and tried to discover it in the fictional context (=text).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、言語学においてsentenceレベルで研究されていた情報構造の枠組みを、虚構の文学textにも適用することで、textレベルでもthematizationの構造が存在することを証明することを目的としていた。従来の研究は自然言語に限定されていたため、文学textへの応用は本研究が初めてである。本研究では文学text中の文脈においてtheme-rhemeの構造を発見し、作者の意図を探ることを試みた点において、本研究は言語学と文学研究の間をつなぐ研究である。