Toward the integration of segment weight and sonority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2022)
Kindai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (40412291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分節素の重さ / 音韻素性 / 音節構造 / 分節(音節分け) / 強勢付与 / 弱母音 / Yod Coalescence / 英語 / /j/ の融合 / 音節内スロット / 子音の重さ / 弁別素性 / [s] の特異性 / [s] と共鳴音の類似性 / 音節の重さ / Arab Rule / sonorant left capture / 接尾辞付加 / ラテン語強勢規則の例外 / 調音点効果 / 形態構造 / 強勢 / 舌頂性共鳴音 / フット構造 / 韻律外性 / 音韻 / 音配列 / ソノリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to account for such phonological problems in English as what sound sequences are permitted and where stress is placed in terms of the weights of consonants and vowels. It was concluded that the weight hierarchies, “[LABIAL] > [DORSAL] > [CORONAL],” “[-sonorant] > [+sonorant],” and “[-continuant] > [+continuant],” account for a variety of phonological phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果によって英語における音配列(どのような音の並びが許されるか)や強勢付与(語のどの部分にアクセントが置かれるか)などの音韻に関するさまざまな問題に子音や母音の重さという新たな視点から統一的な説明を与えることができ、英語の語レベルの音韻構造・音韻現象の解明が進んだ。この新たな視点の導入は、他言語の分析への波及や言語教育等への応用につながることも期待される。