Empirical research on elastic and idiosyncratic English expressions/constructions in terms of syntactic blends and formularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2019)
Setsunan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Makoto  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10441106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変則的表現 / フレイジオロジー / フレーズ化 / 変則性 / パタン / 接続副詞 / 統語的融合 / 英語の柔軟性・変則性 / have long V-ed 構文 / try + V / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically investigated English expressions/constructions showing elasticity and idiosyncrasy. This study delved into phenomena such as the "have long V-ed" construction; idiosyncratic verb/adjective patterns including "try + V" and "It is common + that-clause"; and phrasal connective adverbials (e.g., "added to that"). These expressions/constructions are fixed sequences of words (i.e., phrases in phraseological terms). Their syntactic and semantic behavior was thoroughly explored, based on manually collected data and data from corpora. After they were investigated in terms of syntactic blends and formularization, it became clear that these phrases are emancipated from (or behave differently from) rules tied to each of the words that constitute the phrases. By showing and explaining such elastic, idiosyncratic aspects/characteristics of the phrases, this study advanced the descriptive study of the English language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の意義は、以下の3つである。(1)これまであまり知られていなかったような英語の柔軟性・変則性を示す表現や構文の実例を多く収集して研究対象としたことで、英語の多様性を明らかにした。(2)個別の変則的事象を考察対象としてその振る舞いを明示的に示し、使用動機などを探っていくことで、変則性の研究は決して周辺的なものではなく、英語研究の深化に貢献できるものであることを示した。(3)複数の語が連鎖を成し固まることでフレーズ化するという、フレイジオロジーの考え方が、英語の実証的研究の道具立てとして優れていることを示し、さまざまな構文や表現の考察を深めて英語の記述的研究の進展に貢献した。