Development of E-learning Materials and Teaching Method of Classical Japanese for Non-native Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO SEKIKO  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 名誉教授 (20205925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 文語文 / 古典学習 / e-learning / 教材開発 / 教授法 / 日本語教育 / e-learning教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed e-learning materials “BUNGO-bun GO!” for non-native learners of classical Japanese. At this time, 16 chapters of materials are online. Each chapter has an original text, the introduction of the text, the vocabulary list of the text and a quiz. Each text page is presented in the following format: [original text]-[text with gloss]-[modern Japanese translation]. In addition, the reference section includes vocabulary lists classified by the parts of speech and 11 grammatical lists. The bungo learning materials offer an on-demand-based, easy to use, systematic and full-scale program to accommodate the needs of instructors and non-Japanese students, both for the classroom and for self-study. Participants of bungo classes using “BUNGO-bun GO!” showed generally positive evaluation on the effectiveness of the e-learning materials, which suggests the availability of “BUNGO-bun GO!” as classical  Japanese learning/educational materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文語文学習を希望する日本語学習者は増加傾向にあるが、その学習環境は整っていない。日本国内、国外を問わず、学習者が文語文を学べる教育機関はごく少数である。日本語教師を見ても、文語文教育について十分な知見を持っているケースは稀である。本研究で開発した“BUNGO-bun GO! は、国内外の学習者が簡便にアクセスし自習できる、また日本語教師が参照し指導に利用できるe-learning教材であり、文語文学習環境を改善する上で効果が期待される。また、多彩なリソースを含み、語彙リストを核として体系的に作られている点で学術的にも意義のある研究成果となっている。