Development of course materials of Sino-Japanese words including a long vowel: by analogy with the Chinese reading and utilizing phonetic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Akiko  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 非常勤講師 (50375333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢字音 / 音符 / 長音 / 清濁 / 中国語母語話者 / 非中国語母語話者 / 教材 / 日中対照
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a development of course materials that focuses on long vowels in Sino-Japanese morphemes, which are commonly problematic for learners of Japanese kanji. While Japanese long vowels can be identified to a certain degree from Chinese Pinyin, another approach which utilizes the phonetic element of kanji is also taken for the material, as it is an effective strategy for both native and non-native speakers of Chinese to infer readings including the initial consonant. The materials have been developed from both Chinese and non-Chinese speakers’ points of view in this sense, with a database of 454 phonetic elements for 1452 characters as a basis of the above course materials. Among them 320 elements, which cover 1059 characters, have been selected for the materials based on the simplicity and effectiveness of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国語母語話者が母語の知識を正しく活用しつつ、非漢字圏学習者と共通の、音符を用いて漢字音を発見的に学習する教材の開発は、まれである。本研究は、この点を補うものである。これまでに日本語教育の立場から現代中国語音との対照研究があり、日本語学や中国語学の観点から字音の歴史的側面についての研究が蓄積されているが、両者を連結させ、日本語の漢字音教育に活かすという視点は新しいものであるだけでなく、教育上の意味があると思われる。それは、音符グループの字音が音符と同音であったり、異なっていたりする要因を知り、音符の活用を意識化する手立てとなるからである。