A Qualitative Study on Attitudes toward Multicultural Conviviality among Foreigners and Japanese in the Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
An Yongsu  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (80361286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 哲雄  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (20172249)
石鍋 浩  東大阪大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90424051)
松田 勇一  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 教授 (50406279)
青木 香代子  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (00793978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人 / 日本人 / 日本社会 / 異文化観 / 異文化理解 / 認知的・情意的観点 / PAC分析 / 質的研究 / COVID-19 / 日本人学生 / 韓国観 / オンラインによる交流 / 質的分析 / オンライン授業 / 日本観 / パンデミック / アルバイト / 専門領域学習観 / 外国人の日本観 / 日本人の海外留学観 / 日本人の外国観 / イメージの変容 / PAC分析法 / 留学観 / サブカルチャー観 / 日本人学生の外国留学観 / イメージの変容・変化 / 異文化相互理解 / 外国人の異文化観 / 日本人の異文化観 / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined qualitatively the cross-cultural understanding of both Japanese citizens and foreigners. In the foreigner group cross-cultural understanding of study abroad as such, as well as cross-cultural understanding in foreign students, cross-cultural understanding of subculture, cross-cultural understanding of part-time jobs, cross-cultural understanding through online classes, and cross-cultural understanding under the spread of COVID-19 infection were examined and published as separate papers. In the case of Japanese students, their perspectives on studying abroad, cross-cultural understanding of foreign subcultures, and cross-cultural understanding under the spread of COVID-19 infection were examined and described in separate papers.. In this way, we were able to gain a qualitative and multifaceted view of cross-cultural understanding of both foreigners and Japanese, and to elucidate some aspects of mutual cross-cultural understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外国人と日本人双方の異文化理解について質的に多角的に捉え、異文化相互理解の一端を解明することができた。本研究で採用したPAC分析は、被験者が自由に自発的に項目を作り出し、それに基づいて自らが反応するため、個々の被験者の内面世界について認知的・情意的観点から捉えることができる。そのため、研究成果は、「個人」「学校」「地域」における効果的なグローバル人材育成のための異文化理解教育内容の設計と改善に具体的かつ実践的な示唆を与え、異文化コミュニケーション・トレーニング実践のための基礎資料として活用できると考える。