Basic research on language operations related to the politeness of learners of Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Tsutomu  群馬大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (20332562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 政紀  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (80220234)
小野 正樹  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10302340)
大和 啓子  群馬大学, 国際センター, 講師 (60640729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポライトネス / 配慮表現 / 語用論 / 第二言語習得 / 対照研究 / 日本語教育 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyse how native Japanese speakers receive and evaluate Japanese utterances and sentences produced by foreign learners of Japanese from the perspective of politeness. Initially, we envisaged a research method of collecting Japanese produced by learners of Japanese and asking native speakers of Japanese to evaluate their impressions, but due to the spread of the COVID-19 infection, we continued the research while shifting to a method in which linguistic researchers proceed with their considerations based on existing corpora and other data. Major achievements include the publication of four books and articles, as well as a presentation at the International Pragmatics Association on the universality of expressions of consideration closely related to Japanese politeness, and a presentation on a controlled study of politeness at the Pragmatics Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は語用論における配慮表現研究を着想のもととするものであり、語用論と言語教育の境界的な研究として位置付けられる。日本語教育と語用論との関係では、外国語学習者の談話運用についての研究はこれまでも活発に行われてきたが、ポライトネスという側面から見た言語運用の研究は不十分な状況であった。
本研究は、統語論的、意味論的、形態論的に如何に正確な言語運用を行おうとも、対人コミュニケーションツールとしての言語運用という観点から見ると不完全であるということを指摘し、言語学習者の到達目標の設定、言語教育におけるシラバスの設計の方向性等に多くの示唆を与えるものである。