Project/Area Number |
17K02841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ko minjeong 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (30400807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村岡 英裕 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (30271034)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リテラシー実践 / 外国人集住団地 / 社会参加 / 言語管理 / 外国人住民 / 日本語リテラシー / 外国人集住地域 / 公営団地 / 言語環境 / 団地調査 / リテラシー支援 / 実践的リテラシー / 外国人リテラシー問題 / 言語政策 / リテラシー / 移民コミュニティ / 支援施策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, based on case studies and questionnaire surveys, we (i) clarified the various literacy practices among foreigners living in areas where foreigners intensely live. (ii) Especially for communication and social participation through written language, it is necessary to understand the context of the document and the system, and the surrounding human network has been an important resource. Furthermore, (iii) it was pointed out that to provide support for foreign residents, it is necessary to build support system that matches the direction of social participation sought by the parties concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、外国人住民の読み書き問題を本人の読み書き能力の習得としてではなく、社会参加のためのリテラシーの実践として捉え直すことを試みた。多様化する外国人住民の中でも外国人集住地域に生活する人々の中には集住地域の人的ネットワークを利用しながらリテラシーの実践を行い、積極的な社会参加を試みている事例が少なくないことが明らかになり、社会統合のためのリテラシー支援の可能性を示唆することができた。