Visualization of Second Language Education for Authentic Assessment: Connecting Classroom and School to Social
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Minamiura Ryosuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60598754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 祐治  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (70352424)
三代 純平  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (80449347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育評価 / 教育学 / 日本語教育 / ナラティブ / 社会参加 / シティズンシップ / 社会関係構築 / 承認 / エンパワメント / エビデンスにもとづく教育 / 学校教育 / 多文化共生 / 多文化共生社会 / 社会正義 / 評価 / 可視化 / コミュニティ・オブ・プラクティス / 価値の物語化 / 文化資本・社会関係資本 / 学習の可視化 / 社会との接続 / 実践研究 / 日本語教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses particularly on the practice of Japanese language education, and examines how the practice of trying to have contact with society can be evaluated.
Many evaluations attempt to look at individual growth in the form of "quantification" or "indexing. By visualizing what learners have learned, we discovered that the value of what they have learned is perceived by people outside the classroom, and that the aspect of evaluation lies in the creation of connections. This was examined through a series of case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,多くの評価は基本的に「数値化」あるいは「指標化」という形で捉えられ,それをもって個の能力成長を測るものとして用いられている。オルタナティブ・アセスメントといわれるパフォーマンス評価も,そうした側面から自由ではない。しかし,日本語教育のように,社会とつながり,そこに関係性を構築していくようなことが重視される実践においては,別の評価の視点が必要となる。本研究はそこで「物語化」という視点を社会関係構築の面から検討していくことで,数値・指標と個に還元され得ない評価の側面と機能を提起した。