Research on teacher training which enabling mainstream teachers to support JSL children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Masae  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (80594077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協働による教師の学び / 日本語指導が必要な児童生徒への学習支援 / 協働による教員の学び / JSL児童生徒 / 教科指導 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of children who need language support is increasing and stay longer. In the current situation, it is not enough just to teach these children in withdrawal language lessons by JSL (Japanese as a second language) specialist teachers. It is required that every teacher needs to deliver lessons to consideration of linguistic and cultural diversity of their classes. Since this is still a new issue, teachers need to learn about it through teacher training sessions. Most of these training is conducted in the form of lecture. However, this survey showed that subject teachers learnt more through co-teaching by subject and JSL specialist teachers. That is because this seems only way to convey JSL specialist’s empirical knowledge which was difficult to verbalize but very practical and important for subject teachers. It was found, though, to make training session fruitful, relationship of mutual trust between two teachers and competence as a subject teacher were essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人児童生徒が増加し日本への定住が進む中、学校教育でかれらの学習を保障することが求められている。これまで外国人児童生徒担当者の養成、指導力の育成に焦点が当てられてきたが、通常の学級の中で学ぶ言語文化背景の異なる子どもたちをどのように支援し、かれらの成長を支えるかがこれからの重要な課題になると思われる。本調査はそうした教員研修の在り方を検討したものである。