Research on L2 Japanese proficiency of immigrant children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Tomomi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (50456331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 子どもの日本語教育 / 文法 / 格助詞 / 母語 / JSL / バイリンガル / 年少者日本語教育 / 助詞 / 臨界期仮説 / 臨界期 / 日本語能力 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, approximately 400 L2 Japanese children and 800 monolingual Japanese children completed a written test targeting four types of case markers: ga, o, ni, and de. The results indicate that L2 Japanese children, even after at least 5 years of residence in Japan, scored worse than monolingual Japanese children, especially on items involving scrambled sentences. Additionally, when focusing only on L1 Chinese children, nominative and accusative markers (ga and o) were found to be easier than ni and de, despite the absence of equivalent syntactic markers in the L1, Chinese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内で生活する外国人人口の増加に伴い,日本で学校教育を受ける外国人の子どもたちも増加している。低年齢で来日しているため,特に大人と比べた場合に日本語での会話の流暢さばかりが注目されがちであるが,文法項目を正確に使いこなせていない子どもも少なくはなく,本研究が対象とした格助詞もその一例である。子どもの第二言語習得の困難点を明らかにすることは,学校における適切な日本語指導へとつながり,多文化多言語化する日本の将来を担う子どもたちへの教育は,社会全体にとって有益となろう。