Development of Academic Japanese Speaking Corpus for research and pedagogical purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hanzawa Chiemi  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 准教授 (10734139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑佐 由紀子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40457271)
伊東 克洋  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 講師 (10805451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語教育 / コーパス / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / 発話コーパス / 第二言語習得 / アカデミック・スピーキングコーパス / 意見陳述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is twofold: The main purpose is to create academic speaking corpus which consists of opinion-statements and descriptive and narrative statements. As of 2021 March, data from 98 people (947 statements) are uploaded to the web-based corpus and can be used anyone who registered with the website. The other purpose was to analyze the collected data. The data were analyzed in terms of structure of statement, concession expressions, hedges in opinion statement, and use of conjunctions and so forth. The analyses revealed the learners’ characteristics on those elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、研究目的にそって二つに分けられる。まずはコーパスによるデータの公開である。発話コーパスは現在様々なものが公開されているが、独話の意見陳述および説明・経験談発話を収録しているものはほとんどない。本コーパスの、条件が統制されたもとで収集された発話データが研究・教育目的のため、研究者および教育関係者に広く利用が可能となった。二つ目は、アカデミックスピーキング研究への貢献である。学習者の意見陳述や説明・経験談の分析により、効果的な教材開発、教授法の開発へとつながる基盤を構築することができた。