The Study on the E-Learning System for Introducing Basic Japanese Grammar and the Teachers' Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Toshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60269769)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初級文法 / 教師養成 / 自律学習 / 協働学習 / 媒介語 / アクティブラーニング / 教材 / 初級 / 文法項目 / 導入 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 反転授業 / フォーム / ビデオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The e-learning system for introducing basic Japanese grammars to the learners of Japanese following the concept of active-learning was developed so that learners can understand the basic grammar items by guessing their usage based on multiple pictures and also by talking with peer learners and teachers. It was found that the system promotes learners’ active leaning on Japanese basic grammars.
By using this system in the Japanese practical training, the effectiveness was clarified, and the student teachers could think more about active-learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の初級文法教育における説明では媒介語を用いるか否かに関わらず,一方的なものが多い。それでは,協働学習になっておらず,媒介語を用いた文法解説を事前に読んでおけばよいのではないかと考えられる。また,教室外では未習の学習項目に接することはごく自然であり,その際に自律的に推測する能力を養成することが重要である。本研究は,自律学習,協働学習を初級文法教育に取り入れたことに大きな意義がある。
また,日本語学習者の自律学習,協働学習のために,日本語教師はどのような支援を行うべきかについて,教師養成において行ったことも大きな意義である。