Development of a teacher education program responsible for educating children who are culturally and linguistically diverse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hara Mizuho  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90452036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 了祐  お茶の水女子大学, 教学IR・教育開発・学修支援センター, 講師 (80757287)
半田 彩実  富山短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10823263)
大野 恵理  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (40820022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化的言語的に多様な子どもたち / CLD児 / 教育保障 / 子どもの日本語教育 / 教員養成系大学 / 教師教育プログラム / 言語と教科の統合学習 / 多文化共生 / 言語的文化的に多様な子どもたちの教育保障 / 教員養成研修カリキュラム / 日本語・母語・教科相互育成学習 / 散在地域 / 地域連携 / 教員養成・研修 / 教師教育 / 国際理解教育 / 言語的文化的に多様な子どもの教育保障 / 複言語複文化の子どもたちの理解 / 教職希望学生 / 現職教員 / 外国につながる子どもたち / 複言語複文化の子どもたち / 教職志望学生 / 日本語・第一/家庭言語・教科等の学習 / ルーツ / 年少者日本語教育 / 外国につながる子ども / 複言語複文化 / 教師教育・研修 / 教師の成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims to develop a teacher education program based onA long-term perspective that allows teachers to have a sense of ownership in the educational security of children who are culturally and linguistically diverse, and to continue to use and develop the skills they have cultivated in the training course even after becoming a teacher. At the beginning of the research, there was no independent regular course related to the education of CLD children at X University, which is a teacher training system, and there was only a few classes on the omnibus and individual support for CLD children in extracurricular activities. In this study. From the viewpoint of cultivating a sense of ownership, I examined the contents of classes that are the core of the education of CLD children. Furthermore, necessary subjects were sorted out, and teacher training was made possible by issuing a "certificate of course completion related to Japanese language education for children."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の公立学校で学ぶ文化的言語的に多様な子どもたち(CLD児)は増加の一途を辿っている。地方の散在地域においてもCLD児の教育保障が求められているが、教育の担い手である教員の養成が追いついていない。本研究では、CLD児の教育にかかわる現職教員および元CLD児への聞き取り調査により現状把握と課題を洗い出し、授業案を作成実施し、内容構成の検討を行った。さらにCLD児の教育にかかわる所定の科目を履修した者には「子どもの日本語教育関連科目履修証明書」を発行し体制整備を行なった。教員養成系大学におけるCLD児の教育を担う教員養成のシステムを有している大学は全国的にも珍しく、その社会的意義は大きい。