Project/Area Number |
17K02850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 類義語分析 / 対比 / 意味分析 / 日本語母語話者 / 類義語 / 日本語分析ストラテジー / 類義表現 / 日本語教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the characteristics of and issues in the comparisons made by native Japanese speakers in their analysis of quasi-synonyms. Quasi-synonyms were compared and analyzed using two main sets of procedures: one investigated differences in the degree of similarity of the semantic characteristics shared by the quasi-synonyms, while the other investigated the differences between quasi-synonyms relating to a given semantic characteristic. The comparison of differences in degree in relation to the semantic characteristics tended to produce vague explanations. Furthermore, it clarified only those semantic characteristics that were capable of explanation through degree. In contrast, when the differences between terms associated with a given characteristic were compared, each quasi-synonym pair was individually analyzed, leading to detailed explanations of the semantic characteristics particular to each term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対比は類義語分析の自然な手続きである半面、その使用により分析の妥当性が低下しうる。この問題は、程度差を強調する対比に起因する可能性が、本研究の成果より指摘できる。異なるタイプの対比を偏りなく意識的に使い分けることが、対比による効果的な類義語分析に必要となる。また本研究では、対比による分析を示す11種の語句をテキストマイニングで抽出した。このうち「より」「の方が」などの助詞(相当句)は程度差を強調する対比と関係し、「一方」「対して」などの接続表現はある特徴に関する相違点を探る対比と関係する。これらの言語マーカーを活用し、対比を使い分けて類義語分析を行うトレーニング方法が検討できる。