A Basic Study for the Design of Language Learning Group Work Activity between international and Japanese students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA AKIKO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30600613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横森 大輔  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (90723990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケーション / 相互行為能力 / 会話分析 / 日本語教育 / 言語教育 / 協働学習 / 言語学習活動 / 協働学習活動モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated conversational interactions in the process of goal-setting task activities in groups consisting of international and Japanese students, focusing on how they build mutual understandings and correct misunderstandings through their talk. Using the framework of conversation analysis (CA), which captures the orientation of participants, we have found that (1) understanding check occurs in the turn after someone’s statement of opinion, (2) Japanese L1 speakers made sense L2 speaker’s ambiguous utterance making relevant to the context of goal-setting task, thereby L2 speakers could get chances to take turns in interaction, (3) participants interacted cooperatively to show understanding/non-understanding using “one-word utterance as response” in both Japanese and English tasks regardless of participants’ linguistic ability, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、留学生と日本人学生によるグループワークの相互行為の実態を、参与者の視点から微視的に捉えた。微視的なアプローチを採った分析を行ったため、グループワーク設計のための体系的な結果を示すことまではできなかったが、最終的に協働学習活動の指導の参考になるポイントを示すことができた。本研究の成果は、大学の国際化に伴う国際共修や多文化間共修の実践場面に還元できるものである点、また、臨床的に教育実践を分析する方法として会話分析という手法の可能性を示せた点において、社会的・学術的意義があると考える。