Development of Learning Materials for Technical Tems of Care Specialties using Easy Japanese for EPA Care Worker Candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NUNOO Katsuichiro  佐賀大学, 国際交流推進センター, 准教授 (90448019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 健司  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (20382830)
中村 英三  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00549991)
宮本 秀樹  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40453401)
野村 愛  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90775090)
SRI BUDILESTARI  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (80833342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords介護福祉士候補者 / 経済連携協定(EPA) / 専門語彙教材 / 専門日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acceptance of foreign care workers, such as the care worker candidates under the EPA (Economic Partnership Agreement), is increasing. Learning technical terms for nursing care is a high hurdle for them to pass the national exam for nursing care workers in Japan. Therefore, we took up 613 technical terms for nursing care and developed vocabulary learning materials with explanations in easy Japanese ("A glossary of nursing care terminology to learn in easy Japanese." (https://yasanichi-kaigo.com/en/about.html)). The material is characterized by the following features: (1) it corresponds to the national examinations, (2) the use of easy Japanese makes it possible for learners to study regardless of their mother tongue, and (3) it is translated into English and Indonesian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人介護労働者が日本の介護福祉士国家試験の受験に向けて学習する際に、介護専門用語を学習必要がある。それらの用語を平易な日本語で理解しつつ、英語とインドネシア語でも学習できる教材となっている。とりわけ、周囲から十分な学習支援が得られず、自学自習を迫られている労働者に裨益すると考えられる。また、彼女ら/彼らの学習支援者にとっても、平易な日本語で専門用語を説明するために、有益な参考資料となるであろう。