The meaning of studying Japanese for international students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018-2019)
Saga University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Akiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20549141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsライフストーリー / 留学生 / リンガフランカとしての英語 / 解釈学的方法 / 解釈学 / 質的研究 / 言語イデオロギー / ピジン / 日本語教育 / 留学生教育 / リンガフランカ / 日本語学習 / アイデンティティ / 言語学習動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points were focused on this project. 1) The language ideology of English as an international language taking over the world is involved in the significance of Japanese language learning for international students in Japan. 2) In cases of Japanese learners in South Korea, the reason they chose Japanese was that Japanese is relatively useful for their future job hunting, even not as much as English. This very strategical choice of Japanese ties with "linguistic instrumentalism" and competitive situation for getting a job in South Korea. 3) While studying in Japan as international students, they often felt marginalization in the interaction with Japanese native speakers due to the lack of Japanese language fluency and socio-cultural knowledge. On the other hand, they felt that they could speak freely in an equal relationship when they were interacting with English-speaking international students group using English as a lingua franca.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、日本語教育を世界的な潮流の中で見る必要性が明らかになり、将来の日本語教育のあり方を考える新たな方向性を示せたのではないか。また、本研究では、日本で比較的受け入れられている解釈学的ライフストーリーを使った手法が、海外では少数派であり、その意義を積極的に発信していく必要性を感じた。