The research on development of learning video materials using onomatopoeia for lively care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2019)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Hatsumi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (80764654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西郡 仁朗  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20228175)
小平 めぐみ  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00611691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 介護の日本語教育 / 外国人介護従事者 / コミュニケーション / モバイルアプリ / 自学自習 / 映像教材 / 音声教材 / 介護のオノマトペ / アプリ教材 / 痛みのオノマトペ / AI / スマートフォン用アプリ / 動画 / ロールプレイ形式 / 繰り返し学習 / 場面・動作依存 / 使用使途依存 / 外国人介護人材 / 利用者からの訴え / 痛みのオノマトペの不理解 / ベテラン介護士のオノマトペの使い方 / 介護のオノマトペのデータ化 / 日本語教育 / 医療福祉 / 外国人人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a mobile learning application " ONOMATOKO" to learn onomatopoeia of care as a learning support for foreign care workers and nursing care homes that accept them, and verified the learning effect. The onomatopoeia is difficult for Japanese language learner, but " ONOMATOKO " leads to the language operation of onomatopoeia for care, which is essential for mutual understanding with a person who receives care. And also It was confirmed that " ONOMATOKO" would be useful not only for communication with a person who receives care but also for communication with Japanese care workers, and would lead to "scaffolding" in which foreign care workers actively participate in Japanese care sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語学や日本語教育学でオノマトペは、感覚的で主観的な言葉であるところから研究しにくく、もっとも遅れている研究分野の一つと指摘されている。しかし、母語話者にとっては理解しやすく、簡単に言い表すことができる便利な言葉である。このオノマトペにおける研究と現実との乖離を、介護のオノマトペという視点から繋ぎ、発展させた学術的な意義は大きい。また、本研究によって、外国人介護人材の介護のオノマトペの適切な運用を促した点は、超高齢社会にある日本の有用な介護人材の育成に資するという社会的意義の創出につながった。