Developmental process of motivation for learning Japanese in Problem-based Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akiko  島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40548195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 倫子  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20403602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語学習動機 / 留学生 / 国際共修授業 / PBL / Problem-based LearninL / Project-based Learning / Problem-based Learning / 動機づけ / 問題解決学習 / 問題発見解決型学習 / 異文化コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, several PBL (Problem-based Learning, Project-based Learning) classes were conducted in collaboration with international and Japanese students. In addition, we analyzed changes in international students' motivation for learning Japanese, and considered factors that influence motivation. We discussed the educational support necessary for PBL from the viewpoint of motivation, and proposed issues and improvement plans for intercultural cooperative learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国際的な人材育成の観点から留学生と日本人の共修授業が増加している。しかし、そのような異文化間協働学習において、留学生が文化摩擦をどう解釈し、学習に取り組んでいるのかという、動機づけの発達プロセスと影響要因は十分に解明されていない。本研究では留学生と日本人学生によるPBL授業の実践を通して、異文化間協働学習を実施するうえでの留意点や教師役割に関する情報を提供した。