Depth of Vocabulary Knowledge of JSL children and its relation to academic and inference skills: From the Perspective of Cognitive Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NAKAISHI Yuko  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(広島キャンパス), 准教授 (20535885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50274030)
佐治 伸郎  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (50725976)
今井 むつみ  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (60255601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsJSL児童 / 語彙 / 認知 / 日本語指導 / 教材 / 推論能力 / 学力 / 小学校 / 日本語母語児童 / 語彙の深さ / JSL生徒 / 言語力 / 外国ルーツの児童 / 日本語 / NS児童 / 小学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study group has been working on research to reveal how children learn words as a system. In this project, we have examined the following points: (1) to observe how the difference of verbs in the same domain is acquired by Japanese and Chinese L1 children; (2) to observe the production of verbs in the same domains, the usage of time and space words by JSL children.
Individual differences are found in the vocabulary knowledge of JSL children. We also found that the correct use of verbs in the same domain is difficult not only for JSL children but also even for L1 children in their younger stage. Picture cards were designed to manipulate synonyms based on our research findings and handed to the school teachers and supporters in several areas in Japan. . In 2021, we are working to develop the assessment materials “KOTOBA NO TATSUJIN”, with which school teachers and supporters can observe the Japanese skills of JSL children easily focusing on the depth of their vocabulary knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、JSL児童生徒は、日本語が母語ではないからと言って必ずしも一様に日本語の理解や運用力に問題があるわけではなく、日本語母語児童と同等、あるいはそれ以上の力がある子どもがいる一方で、小学校高学年や中学生になっても、日本語母語児童の基準で言えば小学校低学年に相当する語彙力しかなく、伸び悩んでいる子どももいることが実証的にに示された。
この研究成果を受けて、JSL児童が苦手とする語彙、似た意味を持つ語彙を自然に引き出す教材(絵カード)と「語彙の深さ」が育っているかどうかを日本語支援者がチェックするために開発した教材を開発した。