A longitudinal study on how secondary school students develop biliteracy in Japanese ad English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSapporo International University (2019)
Hokkaido Bunkyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sano Aiko  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20738356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFamily Language Policy / バイリテラシー / バイリンガル教育 / 継承語教育 / リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I interviewed 9 families with heritage language learners in the U.K. and the Netherlands in 2017 and 2019, and also observed classes at Hosyuko, a supplementary Saturday Japanese school in the U.K. I also attended the 23rd Japanese Language Education Symposium in Europe as well as a study meeting for Japanese heritage language families held at Cardiff University, learning the present situation in Japanese heritage language education in the European context while recruiting prospect participants in the future study.
A part of data obtained has been analysed and the findings form the analysis was presented at the 22nd BATJ (the British Association for Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language) annual conference under the title of “What parents do to support the development of high level biliteracy in children: Comparing heritage language families in Canada and the UK”, which is now being prepared in the form of a manuscript.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高度バイリテラシー育成のモデルケースの家庭に対するインタビューの質的分析を行い、バイリテラシーの育成に資する環境的な要因について、暫定的なモデルを作成した。母語話者としての母の願いとともに、教師としての母親の経験などのミクロな要因に加え、家族を取り巻く環境がバイリンガルでの子育てに対し支援的であるかないかという要因、子育て全般に対する社会的規範やホスト社会における言語教育の制度などのよりマクロな要因の重要性も示され、それらの要因が実際の家庭における取り組みに影響していることが示唆された。今後の研究ではこのモデルを土台をより精緻化すること目指し、さらに具体的な教育的示唆につなげたい。