Research on Subtitle Translation of Visual Works: For Language and Cultural Education Focusing on Intercultural Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Toshiko  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (00409137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 めぐみ  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (50302906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語教育 / 映像作品利用 / 字幕翻訳 / 翻訳研究 / 同化翻訳 / 異文化間理解 / 言語文化教育 / テキストマイニング / 字幕翻訳分析 / 翻訳ストラテジー / 映像作品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted qualitative analysis and quantitative analysis using text mining of Japanese and English dialogue and other subtitles translations of five visual works, taking the concept of "domestication (translation adapted to the culture of the target language)" from translation studies as the framework of analysis. The analysis clarified the elements that are transformed in the subtitle translations, and also presented perspectives such as translation strategies (addition, deletion, paraphrasing), sociocultural elements, pragmatic level and cultural level elements, and the period as reference frames for the educational use of video works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の映像作品の日本語の台詞と英語等の字幕翻訳を「同化翻訳」に焦点を当てて比較分析したことにより、字幕翻訳におけることばと文化の変容の実態が浮かび上がった。これにより、「日本の映像作品を利用して自律的に日本語を学ぶ学習者が字幕翻訳を使っても一人では学べないことは何か」が明らかになった。この結果は、「このような学習者に対して言語教師は何ができるのか」という本研究の問いの答えにつながるものである。
字幕翻訳を利用した言語教育はまだ少ない。字幕翻訳の特性を示した本研究結果は、映像作品と字幕翻訳を利用した異文化間理解重視の言語文化教育を考えるうえで、意義があるものと思われる。