Development of Task-based Teaching Materials for Japanese in Business Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Mukoyama Yoko  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (80619817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村澤 慶昭  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (30515044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタスク理論 / ビジネス日本語教育 / 教育用タスク / タスクの真正性 / ロールプレイ / 議事録作成 / 外国人材育成 / 教材開発 / 議事録 / 日本語教育 / ビジネス日本語 / タスク教材 / 外国人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop teaching materials for Japanese in business settings based on task-based language teaching theory in the field of second language acquisition research. First, we conducted research on the use of Japanese by foreign workers in workplaces to collect information necessary for developing teaching materials with high authenticity. Second, we developed several types of task, such as role plays to foster communicative competence, and audio tasks to practice taking minutes of meetings, based on the information obtained through the research. Then, we taught Japanese to international students at universities using these authentic materials to examine their effectiveness, and found that these materials could contribute to improving their oral proficiency and boosting their motivation to learn the Japanese used in business settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会が高度海外人材を求めている現在、そのような人材育成に貢献できるビジネス日本語教育用教材を開発、発表したことには大きな社会的意義がある。教材開発に当たっては、第二言語習得研究におけるタスク理論を踏まえ、実際に日本企業で働いている外国人社員に対する調査を実施し、そこで得られた情報に基づきタスクの真正性を追究した。また、作成した教材を用いた教育実践を通して、教材を用いた指導の効果を検証した。このようにビジネス日本語教育において理論と実践を結び付けた点において、本研究は学術的にも教育的にも意義があると考える。