'Plurilingual child-rearing' by overseas Japanese residents - from an interview survey on Japanese residents in Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI MIDORI  東京国際大学, JLI, 講師 (70769786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複言語育児 / アイルランド / 在留邦人 / 質的研究 / ライフストーリー / 現象学 / 本質観取 / 子育て / 共通了解 / 海外在留邦人 / 継承日本語教育 / 教育戦略 / 日本語教育 / 年少者 / 在外邦人 / 移民研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed how Japanese parents raise their children abroad from the concept of ‘plurilingual child rearing’, by conducting life story interviews. Interviews show their subjective awareness of `plurilingual child rearing’. Also this research organized several workshops for parents who live in Ireland. The workshops were designed based on the theory of Phenomenology of Husserl. In these workshops, parents did epokhe- suspension of judgment- and self-reflected to reveal the meaning of their goal of pluriingual child rearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「複言語育児」という新しい分析概念を立てて、複数言語環境で子どもを育てる親の育児の在りようを日本語教育の観点から明らかにしたことに本研究の一つ目の学術的な意義がある。また、質的研究の面から、ハイデガーを祖とするポストモダン的相対主義の解釈学の系譜の質的研究とは一線を画した、フッサールの現象学の原理に遡り、個別の語りから普遍を取り出そうとする「本質観取」の試みを質的研究法のアプローチとして取り入れたところに、本研究の学術的な独自性と意義がある。また、学術論文に限らず、現地の親を対象とした哲学対話のワークショップ実践という形で研究成果を発信した点に学術成果の一般への還元という社会的な意義がある。