Development of an educational program to support the "reading" activities of "non-reading" international students of the digital native generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Riko  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20251978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords読書リテラシー / 読書技術 / 電子書籍 / 読解 / 読書 / 協同学習 / 読書教育 / 新書 / ピア・リーディング / 留学生 / ブック・クラブ / 不読者 / 活字離れ / 印刷書籍 / 日本語 / デジタルネイティブ世代 / 不読 / 「読む」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The program of Japanese language courses that support reading literacy, with the purpose of assisting Japanese language learners in the humanities to get in the habit of reading books and become mature readers, will be examined in this study. Among the characteristics of international students who do not read many books are that they have little knowledge of reading skills and little experience in reading books with their peers. Therefore, I supplemented the program with these and confirmed the significance of reading books in an advanced information society. Learners read a few books on reading skills (mostly e-books) with peers, discussing the mindset of lowering reading barriers and the elements of reading skills before, during, and after reading. After reading, book reviews and reading maps were created and viewed in class. The learners renewed their awareness of reading literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読書離れは日本人だけでなく、学部留学生にも見られる現象である。また、日本語教育の「リーディング」では「読解」が中心で、「読書」活動は極めて少ない。こうした状況の中で、本研究の研究成果の意義は、読書の習慣形成に着目し、熟達した読者を育成するために、次の5点を指摘したことである。1.情報化社会における本からの情報収集の重要性、2.読書の目的(情報収集、思考深化、娯楽)による読み方の違い、3.ノンフィクションを読む際の具体的な読書技術、4.仲間(ピア)との協同学習による読書の面白さ、5.理解を深めるための多様な「書き」(アウトプット)