An Empirical Study of the Educational Effectiveness of Dialogic Language Assessment for Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019)
Doshisha University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Chiho  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40723250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真嶋 潤子  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (30273733)
渡部 倫子  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30379870)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対話型アセスメントDLA / スキャフォールディング / ダイナミック・アセスメント / CLD児童生徒 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 複数言語教育 / DLA / 対話型アセスメント / 二言語能力評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the educational effectiveness of a formative assessment called "dialogic language assessment (DLA)", developed by MEXT, 2014. It was found that DLA requires effective scaffolding of DLA users (teachers). The structure of the scaffolding was also clarified. Furthermore, the similarities between the scaffolding in DLA and the teaching skills needed in the classroom for CLD students were revealed. It was suggested that the improvement of assessment skills through DLA can lead to improved educational skills for CLD students.
In response to these research findings, we are in the process of building a curriculum that incorporates DLA assessment in a school with a large number of CLD students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、学会発表や専門書としての公開のみならず、教育委員会や学校教育現場、地域のNPO、ボランティア団体に向けた研修といった形で社会に還元している。一対一の対話形式でCLD児童生徒の言語能力を測定するDLAでは、DLA実施者の力量に結果が左右されることが避けられない。全国の学校教育現場にDLAが普及して行く中で、DLAの有効な実施方法を示し、教育との連動を明示化することは、CLD児童生徒教育に携わる人材育成といった観点から、社会への貢献が大きく、意義があると考える。