Integrated Japanese content learning using multiple language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKonan University (2021)
Josai International University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
NONOGUCHI Chitose  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30361819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 房 賢嬉  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60625002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複言語使用 / 当事者評価 / 相補性の原理 / 言語意識 / トランスランゲージング / 比喩生成課題 / SCAT / PAC分析 / バイリンガリズム / 言語生活 / 日本語学習動機 / 英語での学位取得 / 日本語での学位取得 / 内容重視の言語教育 / 母語使用 / 思考と言語 / 教授法 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the following: 1) According to the questionnaire survey, undergraduate students in the Social Sciences English Medium Program (EMP) tend to aim to acquire advanced Japanese proficiency. 2) According to the interview survey, Korean Chinese students studying in the doctoral program at a Japanese graduate school use multiple languages complementarily in their lives. 3) According to Personal Attitude Construct (PAC) analysis, EMP graduate students in the humanities and social sciences are highly satisfied with EMP but less satisfied with interacting with Japanese people. 4) The classroom discourse analysis shows that asymmetric power relations between languages exist in the class, albeit aimed at integrated learning of Japanese and the social sciences, and that learners resisted such relations by translanguaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で学ぶ外国人留学生(日本人帰国生を含む)の複言語使用に対する当事者評価は,日本の留学生教育,特に英語学位プログラムの改善に有益な示唆を与えている。さらに,複言語使用に対する当事者評価に,比喩生成課題やPAC分析が有効であることを示したことには,方法論上の意義がある。
また,本研究は,内容と日本語の統合的学習を目指すクラスにおける複言語使用の実態の一端を記述した。この結果は,今後,内容と言語の統合的学習を進める上で,教師のとるべき言動や態度を考える一助となる。