Project/Area Number |
17K02877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内藤 伊都子 東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90569708)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 在日留学生 / 就職活動 / 異文化適応 / 就職支援 / 混合研究法 / 在日外国人留学生 / 対人関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted interviews with international students enrolled in Japanese language schools, universities, and graduate schools to find out: (1) what are the differences between newcomers international students (e.g. Vietnamese and Nepalese) and students from China and Korea; (2) what are the characteristics of international students who want to stay in Japan after graduation; and (3) what problems do students who want to work for Japanese companies face and how do they adapt to Japan's unique job-hunting process? Through interviews with Chinese and Vietnamese students, and with school staff who provide job hunting support to international students, we were able to clarify (1) what differences there are among students from China and Vietnam, (2) what characteristics international students who wish to stay in Japan after graduating or completing their studies in Japan have, and (3) what problems they face and how they adapt to the unique job hunting activities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学・専門学校の就職支援室に勤務する職員に対してインタビュー調査を実施し、留学生の日本での就職に対する詳細を明らかにした。具体的には、(1)男女別の特徴、(2)出身国別の特徴、(3)希望する職種、などについて明らかにすることができた。 日本企業に就職が内定した中国人とベトナム人に対してインタビュー調査を実施して、両者の間での共通点と相違点について明らかにした。具体的には、(1)日本での就職を希望した時期・理由、(2)就職活動に関する情報源、(3)就職活動での困難・日本人学生との違い、(4)課外活動・日本人との対人関係などについて、国・文化の違いに伴う特徴について明らかにすることができた。