An empirical study of the process of understanding lectures based on the analysis of note-taking among Japanese learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University (2019)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  中央学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (40779774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 知子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20229040)
俵山 雄司  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (30466685)
毛利 貴美  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (60623981)
石黒 圭  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (40313449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords講義理解 / 談話構造 / ノートテイキング / 日本語教育 / アカデミック・スキル / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / 聴解 / アカデミックジャパニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the order in which Japanese learners took notes during lectures and their answers to interview questions related to those notes. The results showed that Japanese learners predicted what the lecturer would explain next as they listened to their lectures and understood difficult content (such as specialized terms) using the specific examples and explanations provided by the lecturers. Further, this logic of understanding was reflected in their note-taking methods. Based on the findings, the study proposed a method for improving lecture understanding among Japanese learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、日本語学習者がノートを書く過程を分析対象とすることで、講義を受講している間の理解に着目した点に学術的意義がある。このことによって、「何が理解できないのか」だけではなく、「なぜ、どのように理解できないのか」を示した。また、ノートを書いた日本語学習者へのインタビューを合わせて分析することで、なぜそのようなノートの取り方をしたのかの裏づけをとったことにも意義がある。本研究課題の成果は、日本に留学する日本語学習者がより良く講義を理解するために必要なことを示した点で、社会的意義があるものと考えられる。