Research for JSL Learners' difficulties when reading Japanese Novel, and developing teaching material in class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWako University (2019)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Miyuki  和光大学, 表現学部, 講師 (60793221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中北 美千子  名古屋外国語大学, 世界教養学部, 准教授 (00646408)
野田 尚史  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (20144545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords読解 / 小説 / 上級日本語学習者 / 理解 / 読解困難点 / 誤読 / 中国語母語話者 / 韓国語母語話者 / 英語母語話者 / 日本語母語話者 / 困難点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the difficulties and miscomprehension when advanced English-, Korean-, and Chinese-speaking learners of Japanese read a Japanese novel. This study has also revealed that how their difficulties and miscomprehension relate to the text and reader characteristics, and they could happen when reading. The features in reading comprehension have been analyzed by mother tongues, and the research findings can be applied to Japanese language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,学習者の母語を使って調査をすることで,これまで明らかになっていなかった,学習者がテクストを読んだときの読解過程の詳細を捉えることができた。第二言語読解における理解困難点や誤読について,なぜそれが起こるのか,それが起こるとどうなるのかについて明らかにした。読解過程は雑多なものであるが,どのように雑多であるのか,その中身をできるだけ記述できた。このことは,外国語教育の関係者や,人間の理解に関心がある心理学分野の関係者,そして,テクストを研究対象とする言語学分野の関係者の関心を引く内容であると考える。