Curriculum Development and Teacher Training Program Development in CLIL Courses: Building a Better Collaboration Between Elementary, Junior-High, and Senior-High Schools for the Teaching of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Yamano  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (10725279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 真  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10317498)
谷 光生  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90302439)
笹島 茂  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (80301464)
坂本 ひとみ  東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10205776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCLIL / 小中高連携 / 外国語教育 / 教科横断的カリキュラム / 教員養成プログラム開発 / 教員研修プログラム開発 / 教科横断カリキュラム / 教科横断的カリキュラムマネジメント / 教員養成プログラム / 教員養成・教員研修プログラム / 小中高連携教育 / 小中高英語教育連携 / 教科横断型カリキュラム / 英語教育 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a cross-subject curriculum with the use of CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning) for English language teaching in the context of Japanese elementary, middle, and high schools. In more concrete terms, it tries to construct learning programs based on the principles of CLIL for each stage of the said schools. In these programs, English language teaching is integrated with the contents of other subjects, and deep thinking in language activities, collaborative learning, and inter-cultural understanding are promoted. Furthermore, this study aims to offer some interesting case studies by introducing the relevant programs into Japanese classrooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新学習指導要領においては、小中高で学びを繋ぎ、教科横断的カリキュラムマネジメントによる学習効果の最大化を図ることが求められている。しかし、それを外国語教育でどのように実践するかの具体は示されていない。本研究は、小中高の指導教諭が教科横断的に学びをつなげ、真正性の高い内容を通した言語活動で,多様な学習者の興味や関心を引き出し,思考活動と協同学習により授業への主体的関わりを高め,英語での意味ある対話や深い学びを促す授業実践を試みたものである。研究成果として、小中高を繋ぐ教科横断的カリキュラムマネジメント実現に資する実践事例を示すことができた。