Rethinking the 4/3/2 activity for fluency and accuracy development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kirk Steven  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10794753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カズノブ ダビッド  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10646657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsfluency / accuracy / second language / speaking / 教授法・カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “4/3/2 activity” is an effective classroom activity for developing spoken fluency in a foreign language. In this activity, learners give a timed spontaneous talk three times, usually with increasing time pressure. This activity has been shown to improve measures of fluency over the course of the activity, but has been criticized for reinforcing errors in students’ speech. This study examined the effectiveness of inserting a self-awareness component on the fluency and accuracy of the following iterations of the learners’ speech. In one case, the self-awareness activity had learners transcribe their own speech and correct grammatical errors they noticed. In another case, they listened to their recorded speech for any grammatical errors. Both versions resulted in increases in fluency, however, only the self-transcription version was effective at decreasing errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The results of this study can be applied to language teaching classes using activities such as the 4/3/2 to build fluency, while minimizing problems with reinforcing errors. This study also showed that fluency gains made through the 4/3/2 can persist beyond the duration of one class.