CBI and CLIL for Russian as a foreign language education in Japan: Curriculum development, teacher learning, and SLA for learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Sachiko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (70635119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国語教育 / ロシア語教育 / 内容重視型の言語教育 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / CAF分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This 2-year-long qualitative study explored how content-based instruction (CBI) may be employed to better promote Russian as a second foreign language learning in Japanese high schools. Our qualitative investigation reveals that CBI-inspired, collaborative learning programs for Japanese learners of Russian and Russian learners of Japanese often created authentic learning spaces where both the Japanese and Russian learners could explore languages and cultures through dialogue. In addition, our CAF analysis shows that dialogue and collaboration may promote second language acquisition. In fact, compared to their individual work, the learners produced more complex and accurate texts when they collaboratively worked together in groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校が展開している日露交流プログラムに直結した教科書や教材を開発することで、普段のロシア語の授業と日露交流プロ グラムを連動させた学習機会を確保でき、高校生たちが通常到達目標とするレベル(CEFR-A1, A2など)で想定されている話題や内容を教科書を使って教室で学 び、交流プログラムで実際に使うことができるようになった。