Using Facebook to improve students' L2 German skills in socio-pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Harting Axel  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (80403509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉満 たか子  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20403511)
岩崎 克己  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (70232650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCALL / Pragmatics / SNS / German / Facebook / Blended learning / social media / pragmatics / speech acts / 教育法 / カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated how German learners in Japan respond to blended-learning approaches involving Facebook. For each class a private Facebook Group page was set up, which served as a platform for students to interact with each other. The data gathered within this study consisted of students’ contributions on the Groups’ timeline as well as the results of a survey with participants. The results indicate that in particular students who are eager to use such networks for their L2 learning can benefit from such teaching approaches. In general, students had little technical or L2 difficulties in carrying out their Facebook tasks, which were particularly designed for their L2 level. They appreciated to have opportunities to get to know each other better, to use the L2 outside the classroom, and to get familiar with colloquial German expressions. The analysis of students’ Facebook posts showed that they were able to improve their L2 pragmatic and their writing skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、教育現場でのSNS利用の有望性とともに、難しさも明らかになった。SNSは人々の生活でその役割を増しており、学生もSNSを使いこなすことが求められている。ドイツ語学習者のコミュニケーション能力を、SNSを使用してどう向上させることができるかを調査することにより、語用論とコンピュータ支援言語学習の分野で新たな発見が得られた。本調査結果は後続の研究者だけでなく、外国語学習でのSNS活用を考えている教育者にとっても有用である。また、本研究はドイツの外国語教師とのネットワーク構築に役立ったが、このネットワークはSNSを使用した仮想的な言語交換プログラムの基盤として活用できると考える。