Development and evaluation of an English affix teaching method utilizing problem-solving learning techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morita Mitsuhiro  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30422166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼田 崇作  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00611807)
阪上 辰也  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (60512621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語学習 / 語彙 / 派生語 / 英語教育 / 英語語彙指導 / 派生接辞 / 問題解決型学習 / 人文学 / 言語学 / 外国教育 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an effective teaching method for derivational affixes by utilizing problem-solving learning techniques. Offline and online test of derived affix knowledge were assigned as pre- and post-tests for two groups of university students; one with the derived affix instruction and the other without the instruction. The results showed that the group with the derived affix instruction outperformed the other group in the offline measure, while there was no difference in the online measure between the groups. The results of offline test were securitized in order to know which aspects of derived affixes were improved. It was revealed that the knowledge related to the identification of forms and the meanings were developed, while the knowledge related their parts of speech was not. Based on these results, we were able to show the usefulness and scope of derivational affixing instruction with problem-solving learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語学習において,語彙知識の伸長は欠かせない。しかし,授業内では語彙を学ぶより,語彙の学習方法(語彙学習方略)を学ぶ方が効率が良い。本研究の目的は,語彙学習方略指導の中でも特に派生接辞の指導を取り上げ,問題解決型学習と組み合わせることで,効果的な指導方法を開発することである。開発した指導を行った群と行わなかった群に対して,指導前後で派生接辞知識測定を行った結果,指導を行った群の派生語知識がより伸長した。派生語の形式の識別に関する知識,意味に関する知識が伸長したが,品詞に関わる知識は伸長しなかった。この結果から,問題解決型学習を援用した派生接辞指導の有用性とその範囲を示すことが出来た。