A theoretical and practical study of English class designing based on Backward Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shoichi  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80197425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords逆向き設計論 / パフォーマンス課題 / タスク / 佐賀メソッド / 英語科授業 / 授業設計論 / 逆向き設計 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 課題解決型授業 / 課題解決型学修 / 外国語教育 / 教授法・カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied English activity planning in classroom based on Backward Design and it is concluded that backward design of class lesson is one of the promising methods for developing a new approach to English education in Japan. The conclusion is supported by an analysis in which English class is planned backward to achieve the goal and its language activity should be designed as "task". This analysis leads to a hope that such a design will build a thought evoking communicative activity for students to enjoy and complete autonomously in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,第二言語習得研究への学術的な貢献として,また2020年度から順次実施される次期学習指導要領の英語教育改革への貢献として位置づけることができる。「資質・能力」を育成するために,思考力・判断力・表現力を養成するために英語による言語活動をどのように開発すればよいのかの観点から研究を行った。今や「知識・技能」を教え込む授業では学習を起こすことができないので,動機づけられた意味のある言語活動開発は英語教育において必須のものである。以上から,研究報告書『英語授業の改善に向けて』として編集・製本し社会的に活用できるようにまとめた。