An Exploratory Study on the Role Perceptions of Non-Japanese University English Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Moritani  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 講師 (80524173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 千秋  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60176526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学英語教育 / 大学英語教師 / 教師認知 / 教師ビリーフ / 役割認識 / 教師役割 / 外国人英語教師 / 教師アイデンティティ / 教師役割認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, university English courses in Japan taught by non-Japanese teachers of English (NJTEs) are becoming increasingly more common. The main objective of the present study was to qualitatively and quantitatively investigate how NJTEs subjectively perceived their in-class teaching roles. Through a comparison with Japanese university teachers of English, the findings revealed that NJTEs perceived themselves as taking the roles of “a facilitator (a supporter and guide)” and "a course/ material designer" more strongly than Japanese teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学における外国人英語教師は、初等教育、中等教育の助手(ALT)とは異なり、彼ら自身で授業を計画し実施している。つまり、彼らは日本人英語教師同様に重要な存在である。にも関わらず、彼らを対象とした研究は希少であった。本研究では、最も学生の学習成果に関係があると思われる教室における彼らの教師としての意識を探ることが主目的で、彼らの役割認識を明らかにできたことは、今後、日本人教師との協働的な大学英語教育を実施する際の参考になるものであり、社会的意義が大きい。