Investigation into the use of first-person pronouns in English research articles (RAs) and its application to the instruction of English RAs writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Keiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80369371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 晴美  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00366527)
伊東 田恵  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (40319372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第1人称代名詞 / 研究論文 / 頻度 / ディスコース機能 / 研究アプローチ / コーパス / 応用言語学 / 情報システム学 / 第1人称代名詞 / 使用頻度 / 英語教育 / 情報システム / 学術論文 / 研究パラダイム / 研究方法 / ライティング指導書 / 論文マニュアル / 共起動詞 / 工学 / 学術誌論文 / 英語論文コーパス / テキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of first-person pronouns in international journal research articles in two interdisciplinary fields (applied linguistics and information systems) was investigated in terms of frequency, location in the article, and discourse roles. The results suggest that the type of research approach adopted and the number of author(s) (single or multiple authors) influence the use of first-person pronouns within a discipline. Furthermore, advice on the use of firs-person pronouns in research articles in guidebooks for research/academic writing and style manuals was collected and analyzed to evaluate how the advice is useful for the readers to what extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語論文中で、著者のみ、あるいは、読者と著者両方を指す第1人称代名詞を適切に使うことは、論文執筆者が自分の研究の正当性や貢献を読者に伝えるだけでなく、読者との関係性を構築する上で有用なツールの一つだと言われている。これまで論文中の第1人称代名詞の研究では、学問分野の差異という視点でしか主に研究されて来なかったが、本研究は、同じ学問分野内であっても、研究手法や著者の人数が変われば、第1人称代名詞の使い方が変わるということを示した。本研究の結果は、教育の現場でより丁寧に、効果的に第1人称の使い方を指導する上での重要な知見を提供するものである。