Objective-driven task development for critical thinking and L2 cultural learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Ohno  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40343628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sheppard Chris  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60350386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstask / critical thiking / critical thinking / culture / L2 / タスク / Critical Thinking / 文化 / クリティカル・シンキング / 異文化 / 文化・異文化 / スキル / 文化、ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we addressed the significance of developing critical thinking (CT) tasks designed to foster CT skills in L2 settings. CT task development entails the selection of skill descriptors, task creation, task evaluation, task administration, and task validation. Based on a frameworks of CT skills, CT tasks were created. The task creation mandated clearly stating prompts in problem-solving scenes. These tasks deal with general or cultural issues, and require learners to use one or more of the four language skills. The tasks were modified after they were examined by professionals to see if they are fully based on the CT descriptors. The created and modified tasks were administered to over one hundred students at the tertiary level in Japan. Some tasks were combined to produce large-scale tasks. In addition to the tasks, a detailed manual and sample answers were created. These tasks will be used for formative assessment of CT skills and can substitute for CT tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学英語教育におけるCTタスクのリソースが蓄積されたことに加え、本研究には以下のような意義がある。まずは、達成目標に応じてタスクを選択が可能であり、専門的な内容の知識をあまり必要としないことである。次に、対象人数と言語の四技能が定められており、単一型タスクをつなぎわせた複合型タスクもあること、そして各タスクの所要時間がわかるため、活動の幅が広がることである。また、他の教育場面においても有用である可能性が示唆されている。最後に、マニュアルにディスクリプタとタスクの理論的根拠、タスクの採点基準、回答の過程、回答例が詳細に記載されているため、理論・実践の両面において有用なことである。