Project/Area Number |
17K02901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Madoka 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (20328925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 広子 東海大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50191789)
平井 清子 北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (60306652)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | EAP / バイリンガリズム / 足場掛け / 学習者調査 / ブルーム改訂版タキソノミー / プログラム開発 / プログラム評価 / CALP / 概念理解 / 改訂版ブルームのタキソノミー / ブルームタキソノミー改訂版 / 英語学習動機 / 学習者ニーズ調査 / カリキュラム設計 / 医療系学生 / Needs Analysis(ニーズ分析) / Scaffolding (足場掛け) / 国際バカロレア / 理数系学生 / 台湾の高校英語教科書 / Needs Analysis / ミックス・メソード / 医学英語教育 / タキソノミー / 英語ライティング / 思考力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, the researchers attempted to establish an effective EAP program which would help students transit from high school English to academic English. First, they conducted surveys constructed in the framework of revised Bloom’s Taxonomy (Anderson & Krathwohl, 2001) at 11 universities. The survey data revealed that experiences of high school graduates were dominantly at low levels of cognitive demand. The results were reflected to the design of the EAP programs, which were planned and implemented with the students majoring in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics), medicines, and international studies. According to the analyses of students’ written products and the post-surveys, the programs seemed to be effective in providing students with scaffoldings of different cognitive demands, and thus preparing students to read and write critically and logically in academic contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EAPプログラム参加者の高校における言語活動の実態を明らかにするために、2018年度、2019年度にわたり11大学において学習者調査を行った。ブルームの改訂版タキソノミー(Anderson & Krathwohl, 2001) における認知レベルを用いて分類した結果、学習者は高校時にレベル2(理解)から5(評価)までの言語経験が少ないことが明らかとなった。この傾向を受けて数理科学系、医療系、国際系の大学や学部にて、不足する領域を取り入れた足場掛けを設計し実践、プログラム評価を行った。論理的思考力の養成が重要視されている現在、アカデミックリテラシーを培う一実践例として寄与するものである。