A Survey of ELF discourse style in South Asia and South East Asia: For improving English speaking ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Shigemitsu Yuka  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80178780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 容子  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10257545)
岩田 祐子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50147154)
大谷 麻美  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60435930)
村田 泰美  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70206340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords談話分析 / リンガ・フランカの英語 / 異文化理解 / 南アジア / 東南アジア / 文化・社会的背景 / 英語教育 / スピーキング能力 / 異文化接触会話 / スピーキング能力養成 / コミュニケーション能力 / 文化的社会的背景 / 文化社会的背景 / ELF / 談話スタイル / 接触場面 / 南アジア・東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of Japanese business people in South Asia and East Asia has been increasing rapidly. It is assumed that English is used as a main working language and is used as a lingua franca .Field work for this research was done in India and Vietnam. The researchers interviewed participants in India and Vietnam. The also recorded 15 conversation data between Japanese and Indians, and Japanese and Vietnamese. The common findings are that Japanese participants found that the English varieties used in both countries were is different from English that Japanese people have been exposed to, namely inner-circle-based English, as part of their schooling. not given language trained which is suitable for ELF interactions. Even some Japanese participants who speak English fluently sometimes had some communication problems in the context of ELF. The different skills, such as clarification technics, may be required more in ELF situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公用語としての英語の変種を話す国と、外国語として英語を話す国で現地アジア人と現地日本人の会話を収集し談話分析を行い、すでに持っている日本国内と英語圏で収集した会話データ80本とも比較を行い、英語母語話者の標準英語スタイルと異なる点に注目した。東南アジアでの異文化談話スタイル調査はほとんどなく、独創的な研究と言える。アジアの地域特性を持つ英語話者と話すときに特に必要な言語行動のストラテジーに注目した。文化・社会的背景に基づく談話スタイルの異なりは一般に認識されにくく、データの知見を英語教育現場に繋げることで、英語力向上に貢献できるところに意義がある。