Foreign Language Education for the Acquisition of 21st Century Skills through Problem-Solving Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kiyomi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60596633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ口 悦子  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (80770809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords21世紀型スキル / PBL / 外国語教育 / 英語教育 / 外国語学習 / Problem Based Learning / 総合的能力評価 / 地域、産学連携型プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike conventional language education, we believe that a project-based approach oriented toward regional contribution will more effectively foster individuals who can use language as a tool and possess the 21st century skills needed in the global community. In this study, we extracted the skills that participants need to effectively carry out regional, industry-academia collaborative projects, clarified what kind of foreign language education is necessary to acquire 21st century skills, and examined effective teaching and evaluation methods for comprehensive ability assessment in order to incorporate them into the curriculum. The study examined effective teaching methods and evaluation methods for comprehensive ability assessment in order to incorporate them into the curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PBLについては各大学が教育方法として取り入れているが、地域連携型を主体とし、外国語教育で取り入れているPBLの事例はない。よって、新しい外国語教育カリキュラムの構築に大きく貢献できる。理系の専門分野を学ぶ大学生に、地域貢献を通してグローバル社会をつくる一端を担わせる試みで得た知見やプロジェクトに必要なスキルのデータは、学生が将来グローバル人材として活躍するための外国語習得に必要なスキルの解明につながる。