Collaboration and Cooperation of Native Spealers Teachers and Not-Native Speakers Teachers to create an Excellent Foreign Language Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshio  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30261043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 政義  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00771007)
舟杉 真一  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40411003)
倉田 誠  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80241157)
岡本 俊裕  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80373083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネイティブ教員 / ノンネイティブ教員 / 資質・能力 / 連携・協働 / 役割分担 / 優れた外国語授業 / ネイティブ教師 / ノンネイティブ教師 / ネイティブ/ノンネイティブ / ロール・モデル / カルチャー・モデル / 外国語授業 / 教員養成 / 授業モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to work out ways to inquire about qualities and abilities that native speaker teachers (NST) / non-native speaker teachers (NNST) are to be equipped with for the sake of developing excellent foreign language classes as well as to search for good ways for NSTs and NNSTs to collaborate and cooperate with each other.
The author believes that it is possible to conceptualize “excellent foreign language classes” by delving into the linguistic individuality and the pedagogical commonality (universality) via our survey results as to what the teachers’ roles are and what qualities and abilities the learners expect of NSTs and NNSTs. If we can find out what the teachers are expected of, then the findings will not only help to facilitate teacher-training but also to improve the necessary qualities and abilities for good teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学習者の国籍や目標言語、背景文化等により、アンケート、インタビュー結果の異なるであろうことが予想されるが、そこに研究意義が見出され、個別性と共通性(一般性)を探ることにより、「優れた外国語授業」の概念化が図れるものと考える。
本研究の知見は、外国語教育におけるネイティブ/ノンネイティブ教員の役割について、新たな視点を投げかけるばかりか、外国語教育に一般化された教員養成のあり方に有益な示唆を与えるものとなる。