| Project/Area Number |
17K02907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Mami 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80300242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南 博史 京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (00124321)
河上 幸子 京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 准教授 (30586730)
畑田 彩 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90600156)
島村 典子 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30724273)
中山 智子 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80434645)
村上 正行 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (30351258)
梶川 裕司 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40281498)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 学びの共同体 / 地域連携 / 複言語主義 / 外国語系学部の学生 / 複文化主義 / フィールドワーク / 地域貢献 / 外国語学習 / 複言語・複文化活動 / 地域との連携 / コミュニティ・エンゲージメント / プロジェクト型学習 / 多文化共生 / インタビュー / 参与観察 / アンケート / 複言語複文化コミュニケーション / 協同学習 / グローカルな文化遺産の継承教育 / フィールドミュージアム活動 / 小学校での指導実践 / 言語異文化コミュニケーション能力 / 高大地域連携 / 振り返りシート / 複言語 / 複文化 / 外国語系学部 / 地域と協働 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the perspectives of plurilingualism and pluriculturalism, five subprojects were conducted involving community collaboration designed both in and outside the curriculum for university students in this project, such as ones involving local communities such as a library, high school, elementary schools, and those involving agencies outside the university such as international students, and local residents, and experts in specialized fields. The learning effects of the program and its impact on the community were examined and It was suggested that the implementation of comprehensive field-based plurilingual activities were meaningful in terms of their language acquisition and disciplinary knowledge focusing on such elements as developing their autonomy, collaborative growth, citizenship, and international professionalism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単言語及び外国語教育に特化するのでなく、複数の言語を扱い、外国語教育だけでなく様々な分野(文化政策、移民)との連携により、複言語・複文化主義に基づいた包括的な言語体験が可能になり、大学生だけではなく多言語化の進む地域社会においても意義は大きい。また、協同を通して地域に貢献することで、学生が自分の適性を判断し、語学を学ぶことで社会にできる貢献が何かを具体的に考える機会となりキャリアと結びつけて、外国語を学ぶモチベーションへとつながる。従来の外国語教育成果の数量的評価に加えて、外国語を学ぶ動機づけやジェネリックスキルを含む包括的な視点から、学生の学びや変容の質的な評価を試みることの有効性が示せた。